It can be found in nature - in green tea - but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic. There are also promising studies about lauric acid being an effective anti-acne ingredient. Though the studies are only in-vitro (made in the lab, not on real people), and it also has a high comedogenicity index, it might be worth a try if you are prone to inflamed acne (the type that's caused by P. acnes bacteria). We do a Best of INCIDecoder email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump into. The famous omega-6 fatty acid, the mother of all ω-6 fatty acids in our body. This means that on the one side it can optimize water reserves by increasing important NMFs (natural moisturizing factors - things that are naturally in the skin and help to keep it hydrated) - like hyaluronic acid and chondroitin sulfate -  in the skin. It is a so-called polyunsaturated fatty acid meaning it has more than one (in this case two) double bonds and a somewhat kinky structure that makes LA and LA-rich oils a thin liquid.It is also an essential fatty acid meaning our body cannot synthesize. A double-blind study using a 2.5% LA gel for 4 weeks found a 25% reduction in the size of microcomedones, the tiny blocked pores that can later lead to acne. This means moisturizing, skin protecting and soothing magic properties. You can read more about its magic properties at xylitylglucoside. It is known for its good foam-boosing abilities while improving the mildness of the formula. It seems that there is a study showing RP being photo protective against UVB rays but there is also a study showing RP causing DNA damage and cytotoxicity in association with UVA. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. The tree is slow growing and getting the oil is a hard job. Pure Vitamin E. Great antioxidant that gives significant photoprotection against UVB rays. It's also a solvent, humectant and to some extent a penetration enhancer. A super common fragrance ingredient that can be found among others in lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot or jasmine. It's an ester form of vitamin A (retinol + palmitic acid) that belongs to the "retinoid family". A thickening and foam-boasting co-surfactant with amphoteric structure meaning that its head contains both a positively and a negatively charged part (surfactants are most commonly anionic meaning their head has a negative charge). Comes from coconut oil. All in all, argan oil is a real goodie but we do not fully understand the special miracle status it enjoys. At the same time, it also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives, such as the nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol. It can be used as an emulsifier or as a cleansing agent. It's a popular ingredient in micellar cleansing waters. If you are not completely satisfied with an online purchase or gift, you may return your U.S.or Canadian purchase in stores or by mail. A water-loving liquid that's clearly soluble in aqueous surfactant solutions, can solubilize oils and oil-soluble ingredients and has a nice skin feel. According to the manufacturer, Aquaxyl is close to a magic moisturizer that not only simply moisturizes, but can "harmonize the skin's hydrous flow". It's also claimed to be able to neutralize collagen-damaging free radicals, help reduce scars, and revitalize and improve skin elasticity. This part is the hard one as the seeds have extremely hard shells. It especially removes the build-up impurities of the hair and makes the hair very light and manageable. The famous omega-6 fatty acid, the mother of all ω-6 fatty acids in our body. A little helper ingredient that works as a preservative. The generic term for nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. This shampoo totally moisturizes dull and dry hair. It's also in breast milk.